Privacy

Long Family Law Group LLP is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Long Family Law Group LLP Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Long Family Law Group LLP website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

The Personal Information Protection Act (“the Act”) regulates the way private sector organizations within Alberta collect, use and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This firm recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of our legal practice.

We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and also our obligations concerning all individuals’ personal information which we collect, use or disclose in our practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

Our need for Personal Information – Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Long Family Law Group LLP collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Long Family Law Group LLP also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Long Family Law Group LLP. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Long Family Law Group LLP for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Long Family Law Group LLP Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Long Family Law Group LLP public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Long Family Law Group LLP does not read any of your private online communications.

Long Family Law Group LLP encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Long Family Law Group LLP so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Long Family Law Group LLP is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Long Family Law Group LLP and Long Family Law Group LLP family of Web sites.

To be able to give legal advice to our clients, we need to collect all relevant facts and information that relate to our retainer and to the representation of our clients. We may also need business and credit information so we can ensure that we will be compensated for our services. This information will necessarily include personal information about our clients and about individuals other than our clients.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Where practical, we will try to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. Where necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources. We will collect only the personal information necessary for the purposes stated in the previous paragraph of this statement.

The Act provides that an individual is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about that individual for a particular purpose if the individual voluntarily provides the information for that purpose, and it is reasonable that a person would voluntarily provide that information.

By retaining this firm for legal advice or representation, we consider that an individual consents to our collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information as necessary to properly advise and represent the individual. It is our policy to collect personal information about individuals other than our clients in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

When we collect personal information about individuals directly from them, except when their consent to the collection is deemed, we will tell them the purpose for which the information is collected, and the name of a person who can answer questions about the collection.

The Act also permits us to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individuals’ consent. Such circumstances include (but are not limited) to where:

  • the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • collection, use, or disclosure is reasonable for the purposes of an investigation or proceeding;
  • the personal information is available to the public from a prescribed source; or
  • the collection, use or disclosure is required or authorized by a statute or regulation of Alberta or Canada.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. The Act also allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain personal information for as long as is reasonable.

Long Family Law Group LLP collects and uses your personal information to operate the Long Family Law Group LLP Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Long Family Law Group LLP also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Long Family Law Group LLP and its affiliates. Long Family Law Group LLP may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Long Family Law Group LLP does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Long Family Law Group LLP may share data with trusted partners such as web administrators to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Long Family Law Group LLP, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Long Family Law Group LLP does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Long Family Law Group LLP keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Long Family Law Group LLP, in order to determine what Long Family Law Group LLP services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within Long Family Law Group LLP to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Use of Cookies

The Long Family Law Group LLP Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Long Family Law Group LLP pages, or register with Long Family Law Group LLP site or services, a cookie helps Long Family Law Group LLP to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Long Family Law Group LLP services or Web sites you visit.

Security of Personal Information

We recognize our professional and legal obligations to protect the confidential information of our clients. We recognize as well our legal obligations to protect the personal information we have gathered about our clients and about other individuals during the course of our practice of law.

We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

Long Family Law Group LLP secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Long Family Law Group LLP secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

  • their personal information under our custody or control;
  • information about the purposes for which their personal information under our custody or control has been and is being used by us; and
  • the names of persons to whom and the circumstances in which their personal information has been and is being disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute. The law provides that we must not disclose personal information where:

  • the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual; or
  • the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has in confidence provided us with an opinion about another individual and the individual providing the opinion does not consent to the disclosure of his or her identity.

The law further provides that we may choose not to disclose personal information where:

  • the personal information is protected by any legal privilege;
  • the disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information and it is not unreasonable to withhold that information;
  • the personal information was collected by us for an investigation or legal proceeding;
  • the disclosure of the personal information might result in similar information no longer being provided to us when it is reasonable that it would be provided;
  • the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act
    • under an agreement,
    • under an enactment, or
    • by a court; or
    • the personal information relates to or may be used in the exercise of prosecutorial discretion.

The Act indicates that it is not to be applied so as to affect any legal privilege. We will not disclose information that is privileged where the applicant is not the client in whom the privilege is vested.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. We will:

  • correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or
  • decide not to correct the personal information but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.

Changes to this Statement

Long Family Law Group LLP will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Long Family Law Group LLP encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Long Family Law Group LLP is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Long Family Law Group LLP welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Long Family Law Group LLP has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Long Family Law Group LLP on the contact page of this website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Contacting or Communicating with Us

You are deemed to have consented to us contacting you by email when you provide us with your email address in order to ask for or to receive services from us.

If you have any questions to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. If you remain dissatisfied after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

410, 9925-109 Street
Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8
Telephone (780) 422- 6860 or Fax (780) 422-5682